OOTD: 365 - Day 1 Hippie Wannabe.

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!! image


How time flies by sooooo quickly. Goodness me... 2013 has been an amazing year for me. Celebrated my 1st wedding anniversary, finally settled down in our own house, Iggy giving me a heart attack, Bijoux Jewelry back in business, travelling, weddings... soooooo much on goings. This year, there will be new challenges, new adventures and honestly.. I cannot wait to get started to begin a new journey this year. image

So with the beginning of a new year, I am going to test myself with my ootd, which I failed to do a 365 last year. image This year, I am going to try my hardest to update my 365.. Again I am going to stress on the 'try' part. 

I'm plus size. I'm no size 10 or 8, and I realise a lot of blogs out there is dedicated to women with small, petite, model wannabe bodies.. Well I ain't one of them.. I'm a size 14. And to be really honest with you.. It is hard to find fashion influence out there (esp in Malaysia) which inspired me to blog about my daily wears. Hoping that I'm able to help those out there who are like me. image 

Here is Today's OOTD. Day 1. 


Trying to be a Hippie Wannabe. 


This is the whole look. (I have a crappy camera man)

Blouse: Redd Bullets collaboration with Pestle & Mortar.
Skirt: Nichii. 


Here's a very vain shot of the look for the day.. Visited Monica @ Guys & Dolls, thus explaining why I have perfect hair today.. Trust me, I never have perfect hair.. image Decided make up should be subtle since my lipstick was a bold choice of colour. 


I do enjoy stacking up on my arm candy somehow.. Kinda adds a little bit of attention. 

Stackable Ring: Bijoux Jewelry 
Tiara Ring: Pandora
Bracelets: Bijoux Jewelry & Gifts. 


Watch: Tag Heuer
Bracelet: Pandora (Never leave home without this)


Necklace: Louvisa
Earrings: Forgive me, I forgot where I got them from.. 

 

Bag: Michael Kors

People often ask me why I always carry this bag.. Honest truth.. It's so simple and big enough to hold everything I need.. I love this bag!!


Shoes: Charles & Keith

Ever since the fall last year, I have started wearing flats and wedges more often.. So yeah.. A pair of flats works fine for me.. (for now)

Lastly, to start ending my blog with quotes. image
"I believe in manicures. I believe in overdressing. I believe in primping at leisure and wearing lipstick. I believe in pink. I believe happy girls are the prettiest girls. I believe that tomorrow is another day, and.... I believe in miracles." - Audrey Hepburn. 

Till tomorrow..

xoxo.

0 comments: